Are you an avid reader looking for your next "fix"? Can't bear to be without some form of reading material in your spare time? Welcome to my world! Whether you are seeking a new book to "feed your need", or you are an author seeking an unbiased point of view on your own recent masterpiece, this is the place to be. With life as with books, you never know where the next step might take you...

Tuesday, August 30, 2011

Taste Testing Tuesdays


Good morning (or whatever time it is where you are), everyone!
Welcome to another installment of Taste Testing Tuesdays here at Satisfaction for Insatiable Readers!  Taste Testing Tuesdays was inspired by 'Teaser Tuesdays', a weekly bookish meme, hosted by MizB of Should Be Reading
 
On the menu this week...an ebook title that I'm almost kinda sorta done with, hence the review will be coming soon.  Ready for a tastey sample of it first?  Here it comes!
 
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
 
 
 
He looked me up and down in a way that made me strain not to strike out at him. “You could be fine if you had some work done on you.”
-- pg 207, Hotblood: A House of Slide Novel by Juliann Wicker
O_O  Okay.  I don't even know who this is right off...but I want to smack them upside the head.  Really..a comment like that...*grr*  Stay tuned for more on this ebook read in the coming days....
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~


Anyone can play along! Just do the following:
*Open to a random page
*Share two (2) “teaser” sentences from somewhere on that page
Make sure that what you share doesn’t give too much away! You don’t want to ruin the book for others!)
*Share the title & author, too, so that other participants can add the book to their TBR.* 

 
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~


Until next time....happy reading!


4 comments:

Lah @ Lazy Girl Reads said...

haha, sounds like a huge jerk whoever that guy is!!

xo,
Lah @ LazyGirl Reads

Juju at Tales of Whimsy.com said...

I want to smack him too.
LOL

The picture makes me think of what they made the beast look like in the movie version of Beastly. Have you seen it yet?

Jennifer said...

LOL Just what every girl wants to hear. Thanks for the tease.

The1stdaughter said...

Whoa! What a line! Definitely a guy/girl/whoever you don't need in your life ever. I'm intrigued, that's for sure! Great teaser!

Copyright © 2009-present Satisfaction for Insatiable Readers
Powered by Blogger
Content by the Insatiable Reader